Large Orders Discount

Shipping | Privacy | Terms

SHIPPING

At Buymetal.com we try to prepare your orders within 24 hours.

buymetal.com orders are usually shipped by FedEx and you can use the FedEx zone map to estimate arrival time. This map is for Ground service, and if you need it sooner, we offer expedited options, including Next Day Air.

For orders that are too heavy or too long to go FedEx Ground, buymetal.com will quote you a FedEx Freight shipping rate. Keep in mind, FedEx cannot ship to a PO Box so please make sure your "ship to" address is a street address.

TAX EXEMPT STATUS

If you have a tax exempt status, please email us a copy of your tax exemption certificate before making a purchase. We will mark your account as "Tax exempt" and you will be able to quickly and easily purchase products on our online store.
Send a copy of your tax exemption certificate to: sales@buymetal.com

WEBSITE CONDITIONS OF USE

These Terms and Conditions apply to your use of the website located at buymetal.com and its related sites. Access to and use of Website is provided by buymetal.com subject to the following Terms and Conditions. Use of Website constitutes your acceptance of these Terms and Conditions which shall take effect from the first date you access the Website. buymetal.com reserves the right to change these Terms and Conditions at anytimeby posting those changes online. In these Terms and Conditions, the user of the Website is defined as "You" or "Your" and the provider of Website is defined as"We", "Us" or "Our".

Content

We do not represent or warrant that the information accessible via the Website is accurate, complete orcurrent. Material on the Website including photographs, images and text may be used by you for your own use.

You agree not to adapt, alter or create a derivative work from any of the material contained in the Website or use it for any other purpose other than for your personal use. You agree to use the Website only for lawful purposes, and in a manner which does not infringe the rights of, or restrict or inhibit the use and enjoyment of the Website by any third party. These restrictions or inhibitions include conduct which is unlawful, or which may harass or cause distress or inconvenience to any person and the transmission of obscene or offensive content.

You must not post or transmit through the Website any defamatory, threatening, obscene, harmful or pornographic material or material which would violate or infringe in any way the rights of others (including intellectual property rights, rights of confidentiality, or rights of privacy) or cause distress or which do not comply with all relevant laws. You must not express opinions that are vulgar, crude, sexist, racist or otherwise offensive. We expect you to always treat other users with respect.

Disclaimer

TO THE FULLEST EXTENT PERMITTED AT LAW, WE ARE PROVIDING THE WEBSITE AND THE INFORMATION, NAMES, IMAGES, PICTURES, LOGOS AND ICONS REGARDING OR RELATING TO US OR OUR PRODUCTS AND SERVICES OR TO THIRD PARTY PRODUCTS AND SERVICES ON THE WEBSITE ON AN "AS IS" BASIS AND MAKE NOWARRANTIES OF ANY KIND, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING NO IMPLIED WARRANTIES OFSATISFACTORY QUALITY, MERCHANTABILITY, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, NON-INFRINGEMENT, COMPATIBILITY, SECURITY AND ACCURACY. WE WILL NOT BE LIABLE FOR ANY DAMAGES INCLUDING INDIRECT OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES, OR ANY DAMAGES WHATSOEVER ARISING FROM USE OR LOSS OF USE, DATA, OR PROFITS, ARISING OUT OF OR IN CONNECTION WITH THE USE OF THE WEBSITE.

Errors and Interruptions

We do not warrant that the functions contained in the material on the Website will be uninterrupted or error free, that defects will be corrected, or that the Website or the server that makes it available are free of viruses or bugs or representsthe full functionality, accuracy, reliability of the materials. We assume no responsibility and cannot be liable for any damages to or viruses that may affect Your computer equipment or other property on account of Your access to, use of or from browsing the Website or Your downloading of any material, data, text, images, video or audio clips.

Third Party Websites

You acknowledge and agree that We are not responsible for the availability of any third party websites or material You access through the Website, and We do not endorse and are not responsible or liable for any content, advertising, products or services on or available from those websites or that material, nor for any damage, loss or offence caused, or alleged to be caused, by or in connection with use of or reliance on any content, advertising, products or services available on or available from those websites or material. Any dealings between You and any advertisers or merchants found on or via the Website, including payment for and delivery of products, services and any other terms, conditions, warranties or representations, associated with such dealings, are solely between You and the relevant advertiser or merchant. You agree not to hold us liable for any loss or damage of any kind incurred as the result of any such dealings.

Logos

The names, images and logos identifying buymetal.com are proprietary marks of buymetal.com. Nothing in the Website shall be construed as conferring by implication, estoppel or otherwise any license or right under any trade mark or patent of those names, images and/or logos to You, or any other third party. All rights including copyright and database rights in this Website and its contents are owned or licensed to us.

Indemnity

You agree to indemnify Us immediately on demand, against all claims, liability, damages, costs and expenses, including legal fees, arising out of any breach of these Terms and Conditions by You or any other liabilities arising out of Your use of the Website.

Termination

We shall have the right immediately to terminate your use of the Website if we determine in our sole discretion that you have breached these Terms and Conditions or otherwise been engaged in conduct which we determine in our sole discretion to be unacceptable.

Invalidity

If any of these Terms and Conditions are determined to be illegal, invalid or otherwise unenforceable byr eason of the laws of any state or country in which these Terms and Conditions are intended to be effective, then to the extent and within the jurisdiction which that Term or Condition is illegal, invalid or unenforceable, it shall be severed and deleted from this clause and the remaining terms and conditions shall survive, remain in full force and effect and continue to be binding and enforceable.

Governing Law

These Terms and Conditions shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of Israel. Disputes arising here from shall be exclusively subject to the jurisdiction of the courts of Jerusalem.

Non-Acceptance

If these Terms and Conditions are not accepted in full, you do not have permission to access the Website and should cease using the Website immediately

 

PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy sets out how Buymetal.com uses and protects any information that you give Buymetal.com when you use this website. Buymetal.com is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. Buymetal.com may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

What we collect

  • name
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

For the exhaustive list of cookies we collect see the List of cookies we collect section.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at sales@buymetal.com

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to 555 State Rd, Bensalem, PA 19020.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

List of cookies we collect

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

COOKIE nameCOOKIE Description
CART The association with your shopping cart.
CATEGORY_INFO Stores the category info on the page, that allows to display pages more quickly.
COMPARE The items that you have in the Compare Products list.
CURRENCY Your preferred currency
CUSTOMER An encrypted version of your customer id with the store.
CUSTOMER_AUTH An indicator if you are currently logged into the store.
CUSTOMER_INFO An encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.
CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDS Stores the Customer Segment ID
EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE A flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.
FRONTEND You sesssion ID on the server.
GUEST-VIEW Allows guests to edit their orders.
LAST_CATEGORY The last category you visited.
LAST_PRODUCT The most recent product you have viewed.
NEWMESSAGE Indicates whether a new message has been received.
NO_CACHE Indicates whether it is allowed to use cache.
PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART A link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.
POLL The ID of any polls you have recently voted in.
POLLN Information on what polls you have voted on.
RECENTLYCOMPARED The items that you have recently compared.
STF Information on products you have emailed to friends.
STORE The store view or language you have selected.
USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.
VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS The products that you have recently viewed.
WISHLIST An encrypted list of products added to your Wishlist.
WISHLIST_CNT The number of items in your Wishlist.